Surance.io CyberMan - User Privacy Statement

 

Effective Date: 18h June 2020

 

Scope and Application

Surance.Io(“surance”, “we”, “us”) collects and holds information about you when you sign up for and use the Surance.Io CyberMan mobile application (“Surance.Io CyberMan”) and when, through your use of Surance.Io CyberMan or otherwise, you purchase insurance from Surance.Io or have any communications with Surance.Io for these purposes. This Privacy Statement sets out what and how information is collected, why it is collected, to whom it may be transferred and how you may gain access to/request correction of such information or change your choice with regards to receiving promotional and/or marketing material. It is entirely voluntary for you to provide such information, but there is certain information you must provide a) to access Surance.Io CyberMan in the first place; and b) to use all functionalities of Surance.Io CyberMan. By signing up to use Surance.Io CyberMan you agree to the information you submit or which is collected through Surance.Io CyberMan being collected, processed, used and transferred in the manner identified in this User Privacy Statement.

 

Promotional Communications

A feature of Surance.Io CyberMan is that the scanner picks up all of the devices that are using your home network at the time of the scan. It may discover devices that you are familiar, not familiar with, such as your friend’s laptop, or even a device you don't recognize at all. Make sure to delete any devices you don’t recognize from the "Devices on Network" list and block their access to your home network, by changing the router and network password.

 

What information does Surance.Io CyberMan collect?

1. What information do we ask you to provide directly to us and why?

You will note that we collect your e-mail address when you first register for Surance.Io CyberMan and ask you to complete certain information. The reason we ask you to provide certain information is as follows:

 

Your phone number - When you first download Surance.Io CyberMan we ask you to provide your phone number as to verify. You, as the owner of the phone number is sent a time-sensitive numerical code via an SMS message which you then type back into the application to prove your identity.

 

Your e-mail address - We ask you to provide your e-mail address as we will send a verification email to you. We also use your email address to communicate with you on queries you have on, or to provide you with information in relation to Surance.Io CyberMan. Further (unless you have exercised your right to “opt out” of receiving promotional material), we may use this to contact you to market our insurance products and services and/or inform or enroll you in contests and other similar promotions.

 

Your username – We collect your username as that name could be displayed within Surance.Io CyberMan due to the various contests, tasks you participate in which will be visible to other users of Surance.Io CyberMan. You need to provide this in order to use Surance.io  CyberMan.

 

Your Home WIFI Network  – We collect this information for eligibility and identification purposes. You are only allowed to connect to your personal home WIFI network when you use Surance.Io  CyberMan. As such, the provision of this information is a necessary condition of you accessing the functionality of Surance.Io CyberMan. If you choose to use Surance.Io CyberMan or participate in any activity through Surance.Io CyberMan, then we will also use this information to effect that purchase. In that event, this information will be used for the insurance related purposes as shown in our standard Privacy Statement.

Your zip code  – We collect this information as to make sure it’s a zipcode for a residential address.

2. What information does Surance.Io CyberMan collect and access when it is in use and why?

When you sign up for Surance.io CyberMan, it is clearly indicated that Surance.io CyberMan requires access to certain information. The type of information, the reasons why Surance.io CyberMan requires access to them and the time at which the information is accessed are set out below:

Device Information – Surance.io CyberMan functions by collecting precise location data about your trip when you drive. This is to enable Surance.io CyberMan to detect your acceleration, cornering, speed, braking  and other measurements which make for safe driving. It is therefore necessary for permission to be given through the permission system of your mobile operating system for Surance.io CyberMan to be used for its main purpose of assessing your performance.

Network/Wifi states – Surance.io  CyberMan collects the location information in real time whilst you are connected via your mobile operator’s network or Wifi. However, if that connection is interrupted, the information is stored locally in your mobile phone until a connection is available. It is therefore necessary for permission to be given for Surance.io CyberMan to access your home network or Wifi information through your mobile operating system so that Surance.io CyberMan can assess your device(s) score.

 

 

Important information about platform permissions

Most mobile platforms have defined certain types of device data that apps cannot access without your permission and platforms provide different permission systems for gaining your consent. The iOS platform alerts you the first time Surance.io CyberMan wants access to a particular function (usually the first time you use that function) and asks you to give permission for that function to be used at that point. Android devices will notify you of all the permissions Surance.io CyberMan may need for all functions when you first register for the app and your use of the app constitutes your consent. The above explanations, we hope, gives you full details of the functionalities which Surance.io CyberMan needs access to, why and when it will use them.

 

 

3. Which third parties we may transfer your data to?

Information collected through Surance.io CyberMan is stored on cloud servers run by a third party cloud hosting provider. The information is also downloaded to SURANCE.IO which utilizes shared service hubs run by SURANCE.IO affiliate or third party cloud hosting companies for data storage and management. On-going application support for Surance.io CyberMan is provided by a third party software service provider with whom surance.io contracts, who in providing such support requires access to the data collected through Surance.io CyberMan.

For the above third parties to have the data access required, data collected through Surance.io CyberMan is transferred to places outside of (where the cloud data centres and Surance.io data centres are based and where the service providers are based). Where such a transfer is performed, it will be done in compliance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. The countries/jurisdictions to which personal data is transferred by SURANCE.IO include, without limitation,

  • the United States of America,  Canada

  • and

  • the European Union.

If you purchase insurance from Surance.io using Surance.io  CyberMan, the third parties to whom your data may be transferred and the purposes related to this are set out in Privacy Statement on our website.

Opt- out

Opt- out for Promotional Communications 

We will use your e-mail address to contact you from time to time about our insurance products which may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving such promotional messages from us at any time by sending SMS to +12232322220

in the following format “optoutNRIC/FIN number” or call us at +12232322220. 

Upon receipt of any opt-out request from you, SURANCE.IO  will, at no cost to you, act on your request and ensure that your personal data will not be used as indicated in your request.

 

Your Right of Access and Correction

In respect of any personal data collected from you and held by us through Surance.io CyberMan, you have the following rights:

  1. to check whether Surance.Io holds data relating to you and to access such data; 

  2. to require Surance.Io to correct any data relating to you which is inaccurate; and 

  3. to ascertain Surance.Io  policies and practices in relation to personal data. 

To exercise any right of access and/or correction of personal data above you may send us your request via our website by filling in this form. Surance.Io will correct the personal data as soon as practicable upon verifying its authenticity and validity and in compliance with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act (Act 26 of 2012).

Contact us: 

finance@surance.io  

 

Head quarters:

Canada:                        US: 

 30 Macintosh blv,       6246 Sunnycrest dr

Vaughan,                      Oakpark,

Ontario, Canada.         Ca, USA

  • LinkedIn Social Icon